Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N60GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70665

Date:Saturday 19 December 2009
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Rodolpho V. Azpurua
Registration: N60GC
MSN: 34-7970292
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Isla La Tortuga -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft missing. En-route Curacao to Margarita, Venezuela; wreckage was reported floating in the sea off Isla La Tortuga on 21 December 2009, and the SAR mission was ended. Pilot (sole person on board) presumed to have been killed/drowned in the crash, as no pilot's body was ever found According to a rough translation of a contemporary news report (link #4):

"THE DAY SATURDAY 19 DEC 18:45 TO BEING REPORTED MISSING OVERDUE N60GC, PIPER, MODEL: PA-34-200T, SERIAL: 34-7970292, YEAR: 1979 , EN ROUTE Curacao (TNCC) - MARGARITA (SVMG ) VENEZUELA, Latest CONTACT AT 80 NAUTICAL MILES OF MARGARITA, VENEZUELA. OCCUPANTS: ONE (01) PILOT: CARLOS EDUARDO GARCIA MORALES, CI No.: V- 5,422,177, DATE OF BIRTH: 20 JUN 59

19 DEC 09 21:30 THE NIGHT ON MISSION WITH AIR SAR "DA-42"

20 DEC 09 06:00 SAR SEARCH TRIGGERED BY SEA TO NORTH-EAST AND NOR-NOR-WEST ISLAND "TURTLE". BOAT CAPTAINS AND PATTERNS BE ALERT REMAINS POSSIBLE FLOATING IN THE NORTH SEA, NORTH-EAST AND NORTH-WEST ISLAND "TURTLE"

21 DEC 09 Aircraft and vessels are alerted in that area on the emergence and watching the Impact Radio frequency 121.5 MHz, report to the RCC or SAR Base by phone:. (0212) 355-15 -18 to 355 - 19- 20 (RCC) (0212) 355 - 26-38 (Base SAR)"

Sources:

1. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2891
2. https://ar.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/NotiSar/conversations/topics/7961
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60GC
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N60GC
5. http://www.rescate.com/N60GC.html

Media: