Incident Kamov Ka-32T CCCP-31037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70673

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-31037
MSN: 6112
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vladivostok -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in unloading of M/V "Aleksei Chirikov" in the Vladivostok harbour. The cable of the external suspension snagged on a part of the ship. The helicopter lost control, ditched and sank in the sea.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=549
Soviet Transports