Accident Cessna 172M N1883V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70679

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2009
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1883V
MSN: 17263780
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottrell Mountains near Albion, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID
Destination airport:Jerome, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting an aerial observation flight during night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot stated that, as the airplane approached the ridge tops of a mountain range from east to the west at an altitude of about 800 to 1,000 feet above ground level, the airplane rolled uncommanded into a 90-degree left bank. The pilot stated he corrected the roll and regained his original heading. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered “another gust” and rolled to the right. The pilot reported that as he was rolling back to level flight he realized that the top of the hill was higher than his altitude and remained in a right turn. He stated that during the turn, the ground became illuminated by the landing light and then the airplane impacted snow covered mountainous terrain and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that both wings and left horizontal stabilizer were structurally damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident. The pilot further reported that at the time of the accident he estimated the wind to be from the west at 20 to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 2004 N1883V Kennewick Aircraft Services Inc 0 Eltopia, Washington sub

Location