Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N2484R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70686

Date:Thursday 24 December 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2484R
MSN: 27-8154027
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mi NE of Acklin Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Falcon 10 picked up emergency transmissions as a Piper Aztec with two persons on board lost both engines, last report was descending at 1200 fpm, passing thru 2000 feet 10 miles from land. Falcon pilot was relaying messages to FAA , currently US Coast Guard have HC-130 Hercules, HU-25 Falcon, and HH-60 Jayhawk actively searching for N2484R.

PROBABLE CAUSE
A probable cause has been determined as ditching due to dual engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2484R/history/20091224/1140Z/KFXE/MBPV
http://coastguardnews.com/coast-guard-responding-to-a-downed-aircraft-in-the-bahamas/2009/12/25/
http://aaipu-cad-bahamas.com/

https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_a72b79b405104c9a99ae2038960b6878.pdf