Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70689

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ758
MSN: EW-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahn, near Sögeln, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, The Gower Peninsula
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ758/O: Take off at 00:50 hrs for night intruder mission to Vechta. 28/05/1944
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 64 and the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 730 (Eisb.). Crashed in Lahn near Sögeln at 01:18 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (P.1719) Jan Mieczysław FUSINSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed 
F/O (P.0132) Stefan TABACZYNSKI (pol.obs.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1944 HK132 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 October 1944 HK231 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o