Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70690

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ700
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Omoville, La Rouge. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ700/E: Took off for Instep Channel Islands patrol. 02/08/1943
Missing from patrol over Bay of Biscay. Engines lost power force landed near Omoville, La Rouge.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0511) Jan Zenon BIEŃKOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Lt (P.0947) Czeslaw BORZEMSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - POW

Sources:

http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
http://www.polishairforce.pl/dyw307straty.html.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 HK223 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
13 October 1944 DZ302 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
15 January 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
9 March 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non
2 August 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min