Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70691

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, south-west of Land' s End, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ655: Take off at 08:30 hrs for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay 22/08/1943
ASR failed to return over the Channel after tail shot off by Fw 190 near Land´s End.
The Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 was flown by Oberleutnant Heinz Wurm of the 1./Seeaufklärungsgruppe 128.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/793270) Tadeusz ECKHERT (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.1816) Konrad MALUSZEK (pol.obs) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF