Incident Cessna 152 VT-ETZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70695

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Garg Aviation
Registration: VT-ETZ
MSN: 152-82695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanpur Airport (KNU/VIKA) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kanpur Airport (KNU/VIKA)
Destination airport:Kanpur Airport (KNU/VIKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 152 aircraft VT-ETZ was operating a test flight for the purpose of issue of Certificate of Airworthiness. One observer along with the pilot in command was on board the flight.
During climb at about 100 feet AGL after take off the aircraft experienced engine power loss associated with continuous vibrations. The pilot was unable to continue further climb and decided to make a crash landing. In the process the aircraft hit a tree and got destroyed. Both the occupants escaped without receiving any injuries. There was no post/pre impact fire.

The probable cause of the accident is partial loss of engine power during initial climb caused by the failure of the Heli-Coil Insert of lower spark plug on No. 3 cylinder of the engine.
The Heli-coil failed at overload condition, due to misalignment / over - torque tightening of the spark plug during the installation.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc06.pdf