Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1277T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70696

Date:Thursday 24 December 2009
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1277T
MSN: 28-7225446
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heflin, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City, AL (PLR)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on a night cross-country flight in his recently purchased airplane to visit his girlfriend. He had not received cross-country or instrument flight training, and did not hold the appropriate endorsements for the flight. The airplane impacted terrain about 35 miles east of the departure airport along a direct route to the destination airport. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies and, at the crash site, a lack of damage to surrounding trees and the symmetrical aft crushing of both wings indicated that the airplane impacted the ground vertically, while in a stall/spin. Witnesses and recorded weather observations revealed the presence of heavy rain and high winds in the vicinity of the accident site at the time of the accident and the student pilot's flight instructor and a friend told him not to fly on the day of the accident due to the weather.

At the time of the accident, the student pilot had accumulated 26 hours of total flight experience. Toxicology testing and evidence found in the wreckage suggested that the pilot had likely taken at least twice the prescribed dose of stimulant medications in the 40 hours preceding the accident, and likely ingested alcohol around the time of the flight. The pilot’s actions suggested impaired decision-making from use of prescription stimulants and recent alcohol use. The pilot had denied any medical conditions or medications in his application for a Federal Aviation Administration Airman Medical Certificate less than 2 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during night, adverse weather conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to attempt a flight that he was not qualified for and his decision to ignore known adverse weather conditions. Also contributing was the student pilot's impairment due to prescription medication and alcohol.

Sources:

NTSB

Location