Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70703

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP913
MSN: SM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rheims, Marne département, Grand Est région. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai-Epinoy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP913/W: Took off at 20:05 hrs for a Night intruder mission. 25/11/1944
Badly damaged by flak. The crew managed to reach the Allies lines and leave the damaged aircraft safely
near Reims (F) at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P.704205) Zygmunt HAAS (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
P/O (P.2274) Tomasz Franciszek WILCZEWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 PZ357 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non
10 April 1945 PZ357 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. min