Accident Cessna 172L N3913Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7072

Date:Saturday 8 November 1975
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Island City Fl
Registration: N3913Q
MSN: 17260013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft on photo mission of boats participating inpowerboat race flight abt 50ft abv water.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB