Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70721

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 miles east of Flambourough Head, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD748: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Night intruder mission to Westerland. 30/07/1943. Missing.
Shortly after take off and only a few miles out to sea Pilot called base to report that he would return due to engine problems. After that nothing was heard. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea 15 miles E of Hornsea.
Crew:
F/Lt (109361) Edred Rodney Fitzpatrick COOKE (pilot) RAFVR - missing in action - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 119
F/Sgt (1283359) Frederick Herbert ELLACOTT (obs) RAFVR - killed - Kirkeby Kirkegard, Denmark.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430076.shtml
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
4. http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430076.shtml
5. Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)