Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70722

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ827
MSN: RA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaumont-le-Roger, Eure, Haute-Normandie. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ827: Took off at 21:25 hrs for a night intruder mission to Melun area. 16/09/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (J/17293) John Ernest FISHER (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (157.569) David RIDGWAY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF
3.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3771
3.https://Tiger Timon, you're an MRN. archive txtt.blbs.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1943 DZ292 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England min
17 May 1943 DD713 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. non
30 November 1943 DD641 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
10 December 1943 HJ944 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England min
10 February 1944 HK523 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min
31 July 1944 MM449 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
3 August 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
6 August 1944 HK521 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
7 August 1944 HK430 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
11 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
19 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM760 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM743 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM737 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM786 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM749 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England non
6 October 1944 MM749 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near Venlo, Limburg. min
11 April 1945 MM789 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. w/o