Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70726

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lingen, Emsland, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ825: Took off at 23:00 hrs for night intruder mission to Papenburg raiway line. 18/08/1943
Missing. Crashed near Lingen, Emsland. 19/08/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/20356) Gorden Bruce MacLEAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (49653) Harold PLANT (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF