Incident Cessna 150L XB-BXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70734

Date:Sunday 27 December 2009
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Cap Roberto Flores S.
Registration: XB-BXC
MSN: 15072659
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:mmcv
Destination airport:mmcv
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crashed while advertising a circus of Ciudad Victoria. Supposedly because of an engine failure. The pilot, the only occupant, resulted with minor injuries and was transferred to the Hospital "Norberto Treviño Zapata".

Sources:

http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/648231.html
http://www.jornada.unam.mx/ultimas/2009/12/27/se-desploma-avioneta-en-tamaulipas