Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70768

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: DD611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Mosquito DD611: Took off for training flight /cross country exercise. 19/06/1945
The engine caught fire in flight and the crew made an crash-landed at RAF Valley.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt