Accident Cessna 182R Skylane XB-BJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70771

Date:Monday 28 December 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-BJL
MSN: 18267395
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jilotlan de los Dolores, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zapotiltic - MMTX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Civil Protection Authorities received notice that the airplane went down in a remote area of the State of Jalisco, shortly before 12:00 p.m. local time, the site could not be reached until after 2:00 p.m. The bodies of the four occupants, captain Miguel Farias Álvarez, José Torres Farias, Jacobo Farias Garcia and Raúl Torres Gutiérrez. were found inside the mangled remains of the aircraft. So far there are no known causes for the accident.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-12/29/content_12720489.htm
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/648388.html