Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70773

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tourinnes-Saint-Lambert, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD616: Took off at 00:26hrs for Serrate Patrol /support operation over Cologne. 21/04/1944
Duel with Hptm Paul Zörner / Ofw Wilke Heinrich Stab III ./NJG5 Hit south-east of Brussels, R 4.000m of altitude on the return flight. The aircraft one engine heavy damaged. The plane crashed at 03:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6223) G.R. MORGAN (pilot) RCAF - Evd
F/Sgt (1585671) David BENTLEY (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF