Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70774

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD615
MSN: TW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vischel near Bad Muenstereifel. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito II DD615: Took off at 23:24hrs for Serrate Patrol at Essen. 27/04/1944
Coned by 4/Flakscheinw Abt 650. Hit by Flak of 1/schw Flak Abt 233 and 4/schw Flak Abt 633. Crashed Sreisheim at 02:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (111102) John Charles Noel FORSHAW (Pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1375519 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
P/O (170237) Frank Smith FOLLEY (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed (NCO:713509 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 141 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1945 PZ348 141 Sqn RAF 2 Hollage, 3km west of center of Wallenhorst, Lower Saxony. w/o