Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70781

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DD624: Took off at 14:25 hrs for Night Flying test and Beam Approach Training. 17/12/1942 
Crashed on landing in RAF Wittering. Heavy landing which tore off both undercarriage legs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1214852) Raymond Stanley CHARBOURNE (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/Sgt (658179) Thomas John PHILLIPS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF