Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N65859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70785

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65859
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:914 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING. THE GLIDER HAD EXPERIENCED LOSS OF LIFT SHORTLY AFTER A RELEASE FROM TOW AT 2500 FT AGL. HEAVY SINK AND ALT LOSS WAS ENCOUNTERED AND CONTINUED. THE PILOT STARTED A LONG STRAIGHT IN FINAL APPROACH TO LAND BUT IT WAS STARTED A LITTLE LATE AND THE GLIDER HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT LEFT TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE GLIDER WINGS STRUCK THE FENCE POSTS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA154