Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70793

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: DD631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Mosquito DD631: Took off for training flight. 19/04/1945
The starboard engine failed during the flight, propellers feathered in error. Crashed in forced landing near base.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt