Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70801

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito DD660: Took off at 23:35hrs for Bull'seye /Training flight. 27/05/1943
Crashed on landing in RAF Colerne at 01:30 hrs. 28/05/1943
Crew had to make an emergency landing when the port engine caught fire whilst in the Colerne aerodrome circuit. F/O Morris saw, that when he was about to over-shoot on touching down, promptly retracted the undercarriage and neatly "belly landed" the aircraft. They both got out safely but the aircraft was completely burnt out.
Crew:
F/O (121.327) John Edward MORRISS (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (129.168) Ronald William FISHER (obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF