Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70802

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2009
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Koryak Airlines
Registration: RA-24209
MSN: 98730181
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:70 km north of the Anavgai, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anavgai
Destination airport:Tigil
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the emergency landing the helicopter collided with the ground.
The reasons of accident:
- Performance of flight in a zone of not predicted icing with the switched off anti-icing system of engines;
- Self-deenergizing in flight of the left engine of the helicopter;
- Excess of size of flight weight of the helicopter;
- Height of flight at the moment of refusal of the engine was insufficient for maintenance of a reserve of time necessary for an output of the left engine on an operating conditions after its start in air;
- The erroneous actions of crew resulted in a landing with the big vertical speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://primamedia.ru/news/29.12.2009-114421/p=