Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70808

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DD669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nazeing, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD669: Took off at 20:45 hrs for exercises with the Easthill GCI (Ground Control Interception) operator. 20/11/1943
With the Mossie DZ259 acting as the 'enemy' Mossie DD669 were directed by the GCI close to their quarry.
At about 21:47hrs both aircraft were at 12,000 ft. and Cox, using the aircraft's short-range radar, was directing Blanchfield in for the 'kill' on their quarry. Shortly after this both aircraft reported that they had collided with each other. Crew succeeded in abandoning Mosquito DZ259 and parachuted to safe landings. The crew in Mosquito DD669 was less fortunate.
Parts of the aircraft fell on and around a family home to the north of the Nazeing Common.The major sections of aircraft wreckage fell to the front of "Thatched Cottage". The tail had broken free and fell on the roof. The fuselage and the two engines and the crew smashed into the pond at the front of the house close to the party fence with Broadley Common House. The resultant fireball set the cottage.
Crew:
F/O (J/22457) John James BLANCHFIELD (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/20251) Kenneth James COX (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF