Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70820

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DD685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blore Farm near Hales, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD685: Takeoff for night training flight for R/T on vector and homings. 07/09/1943
Crashed and totally disintegrated at Blore Farm, near Hales Staffs. at 23:41hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/18755) Edward HARBO (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/9313) William Franklin Max Howard HOWARD (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/
3.ORB 60 OTU RAF