Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70821

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD681
MSN: YP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DD681/K: Took off for a Night Flying Test (NFT). 24/04/1943 
Swung on landing and undercariage collapsed RAF Luqa.
Crew: 
Sgt (1330166) Henry John COLLINS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (974370) George HALEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1942 DD681 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
30 September 1944 HR201 23 Sqn RAF 1 1 km south of Grassel, Meine, Niedersachsen. w/o