Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70823

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DD678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD678: Took off for training flight.16/09/1943
Pilot had been engaged in local formation flying with another aircraft after which he made a few steep turns, resulting finally in a vertical dive. Mosquito DD678 dived into ground near RAF Shawbury.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.421953) Peter Royce WILMOT (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF