Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70831

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4072
MSN: AZ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off East Mersea, 7 miles SSE of Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito W4072/Q: Took off at 18:21 hrs for a Bombing operation to Frankfurt. 08/01/1944
The starboard engine lost power on the homeward leg, lost height and crash-landed into the North Sea off East Mersea, Essex while attempting to land at Bradwell Bay, c20:45.
Crew: 
F/O (NZ404463) Ian Hugh HANLON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - injured 
F/O (127520) Francis Kent EVANS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:921072 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.raf.mod.uk/bombercommand/jan44.html
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 December 1944 DZ650 627 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o