Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70833

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: DD740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St.George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co.Durham
Narrative:
Mosquito DD740: Took off for a Night training flight. 08/08/1945
Engine failed during night flying. In poor visibility pilot made a deliberate belly-landing on runway at RAF Middleton St. George. Starboard engine was feathered. Crew unhurt.
Crew:???? injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF