Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70847

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: DD737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DD737: Took off for a Training flight /Cross Country exercise. 06/12/1944
Missing on navigation exercise. Vanished without trace.
Crew:
Capt. (97607) Henry Elgon KENSINGTON-EDWARDES (pilot) SAAF serving with RAF - killed
F/O (165.288) Arthur John ASH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF