Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70851

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD732
MSN: TW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swaffham, few miles of RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DD732/S: Damaged by AA near Dusseldorf and abandoned near Swaffham Norfolk. 22/06/1944.
Crew on return to base found they could not get the undercarriage down and were compelled to baled out over the aerodrome – they both landed safely and the aircraft crashed a few miles from base.
Crew:
P/O (174305) Peter Anthony Edward COLES (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (174242) James Harold CARTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 November 1944 PZ165 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min