Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70855

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: DD753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altonburn, near Yetholm, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD753: Took off at 21:50 hrs for a night interception exercise. 12/12/1944
During flight a constant speed unit (CSU) failed. 20 minutes later, it flew into the northern slopes of The Curr in the Cheviot Hills and broke up over the flank of the hill nr Yetholm Berwickshire at 22:10 hrs.12/12/1944
The primary cause was given as the pilot not keeping an adequate check on his position in relation to base and drifting into an area of cloud covered high ground. The cloud base at the time was 1,400ft and the aircraft struck the hillside at an altitude of 1,700ft in level flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.074) Henry John MEDCALF (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (154.591) Ronald Edward BELLAMY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://northeastatwar.co.uk/2019/02/02/mosquito-dd753-the-curr.
3.http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Curr-Mozzie.html