Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70866

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD781
MSN: EW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Scilly Isles, Bay of Biscay. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD781/J: Took off at 16:40 hrs for Instep patrol over Bay of Biscay. 26/10/1943
Missing south west of Scilly Isles, failed to return.
Crew:
W/O (P/793621) Stanislaw ŁOS (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
Sgt (P/794669) Isser POSNER (pol.obs) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1944 HK168 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England w/o
8 November 1944 HK181 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o