Accident Gyroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70875

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mannum,SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyro flipped and crashed while flying in gusty winds. Sadly the pilot lost his life.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/12/29/2782189.htm
http://www.news.com.au/adelaidenow/story/0,22606,26534534-5006301,00.html