Accident Piper PA-18-105 Cub Special N146T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70881

Date:Thursday 31 December 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146T
MSN: 18-2260
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Willow Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal flight. He said that shortly after takeoff, all engine power was lost, and he turned the airplane left, 180 degrees, in an attempt to return to the runway. During the turn, the airplane descended nose first into an area of snow-covered terrain, coming to rest inverted about 275-yards from the runway end. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's fuel valve selector handle was in the near off position. No mechanical anomalies were discovered during the wreckage examination. The pilot said that he fueled the airplane just before the accident flight, but he could not recall if he closed the fuel valve while fueling. He speculated that he may have inadvertently moved the fuel valve selector handle while boarding the airplane, while wearing a pair of heavy, thick, insulated overalls. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and in the section of the report "Recommendation (How could this accident have been prevented?)" the pilot wrote, in part: "Do checklist" and "Land straight ahead when the engine stops." Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane's engine or flight controls, in conjunction with the pilot’s statement, it is likely the pilot failed to ensure that the airplane's fuel valve was properly positioned before takeoff, and then failed to adequately maintain control of the airplane while returning to the airport after the power loss.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the airplane’s fuel selector valve was on before takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and his subsequent decision to attempt a low altitude turn towards the departure airport, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location