Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70891

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: DD789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of RAF stn Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD789: Took off for test flight. 27/04/1945
During flying lost port tailplane and spun into ground 4miles S of RAF Cranfield.
Crew:
F/O (149.601) William Ronald SHORT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1106573) Arthur NOBLE (passenger) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF Casualties-1945.