Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-MAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 709

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Western Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MAR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Island Airport, Hamilton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton Island Airport YBHM
Destination airport:Lindeman Island Airport, QLD (LDC/YLIN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Hamilton Island and crashed approximately 300 metres west of the runway. All six people on board were killed.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200204328
http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/86640/cif-hamilton-isl-bowles-m-j-s-k-morris-a-legallo-ca-20060907.pdf