ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7090
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 September 1976 |
Time: | 16:28 |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Linden Flight |
Registration: | N1382U |
MSN: | 172-67053 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | N Amityville, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:overshot runway and attempted go-around w less than full power and full flaps.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC76AN124 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB