Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70909

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ230
MSN: YP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ230/A: Takeoff at 21:40 hrs for Dusk Patrol. 22/06/1943
There was a problem with the engine during the flight. Overshot landing at RAF Luqa.
Crew:
F/O (132.589) Clive Jarvis BARBER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (135.276) Philip Arthur STEVENS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 PZ177 23 Sqn RAF 2 Reich Autobahn 6 km south of Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
20 December 1951 RK998 23 Sqn RAF 0 Leavesden Airport, Leavesden, near Watford, Hertfordshire, England min