Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70917

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neu Steinfeld, near Rostock, Mecklenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:San Severo (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS654: Took off at 10:45 hrs for PR mission over Berlin, Leipzig, Danzig and Italy. 27/10/1944
Damaged by Me262 flown by Fw. Seeling near Rostock. Aircraft crashed at Steinfeld, near Rostock, Germany.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410234) Keith Ross HOLLAND DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (151.271) Geoffrey John BLOOMFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2.http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/SUK11895\rn
3.http://www.mossie.org/forum/read.php?1,4623