Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70918

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DK321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito DK321: Took off for solo training flight. 26/08/1944
Crashed on landing in RAF Warboys at 21:10 hrs. For night training approached on one engine but while attempting to overshoot, lost control and crash-landed some 600 yards from the end of the runway.
Crew:
F/Lt (101566) Norman Ernest Otto LILLEY (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1375906 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK321 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm