Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70922

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DK302
MSN: XD-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK302/S: Took off at 22:30 hrs for an bombing raid over Berlin. 13/05/1943
Claims for a Mosquito damaged by Feldwebel Eberhard Brandt, who caught sight of a fast-moving aircraft over Finsterwalde while flying Bf 109 G-6 ""Yellow 2"" of Hajo Hermanns Nachtjagd Versuchskommando at 01:12 hrs on the 14th, at an altitude of 7,000m. Brandt followed the aircraft as it headed towards the southeastern part of Berlin and at 01:30 hrs opened fire on a small twin-engine machine that was weaving in a northerly direction at a height of 6,500m. ""I saw three strikes on the wings of the Englishman. I fired the cowl machine guns and a stream of tracers converged in the darkness in front of me, where I thought the British plane would be. Again I saw a strike much further off, then everything was swallowed up by the night. Five seconds later I flew through condensation trails curving up and off to the left. I'm convinced this was the Mosquito and was damaged Brandt's combat report claimed. Two flak units near Lübecku at 00:41 hrs 14/05/1943 reported claims for Mosquitos. The flak claim is the more likely. The Mosquito's wreckage was never found.
Crew:-
F/O (109372) Stanley WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR (NCO:986892 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 November, 1941)
P/O (136523) Alan Howard EADES (nav.) RAFVR (NCO:1576857 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK302 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm