Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70927

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4069
MSN: GB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4069/M: Took off at 15:35 hrs for a Bombing mission to Wilhelmshaven. 16/07/1942
Crew were assigned to attack the shipyard installations in Wilhelmshaven. The weather here was bad. Crew found the target area and dropped the bombs. German sources report that two of the bombs hit the shipyard area and injured three people. AA managed to hit the Mosquito it crashed.
Crew: 
F/Lt (102979) Paul ADDINSELL (pilot) RAFVR: POW, repatriated (NCO:1153821 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)
F/Lt (102148) John William Guy PAGET (obs.) RAFVR: POW (NCO:1266623 Commission Gazetted : Friday 22 August, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF Prisoners of War list
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Global Losses VBS Database
5.Henk Welting Database
7.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1942 DK326 105 Sqn RAF 2 south of Ankum,17 km north-north-west of Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o