Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I W4051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70953

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: W4051
MSN: (c/n 98003)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Mosquito W4051: Took off for a training flight. 19/07/1944
Crashed /suffered undercarriage collapse. Was returned to RAF Hatfield for repairs, but was instead was not repaired, remaining in storage until being SOC on 22/06/1945.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 W4051 A&AEE RAF 0 RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England min
7 November 1942 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fairoaks, Surrey, England min
16 April 1943 W4051 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England min
22 November 1943 W4051 8 (C) OTU RAF 0 RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min