Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70955

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX912
MSN: SB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schoten, on north-east outskirts of Antwerp, province of Antwerp. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX912/F: Takeoff at 11:10 hrs for mission to Metz/Wolppy. Missing. 09/10/1943.
Took off with 11 others, being one of two which failed to return. Poor weather encountered shortly after take-off resulted in aircraft becoming scattered and landing away from base on return to England. Mosquito HX912 was last seen by the others in a shallow dive heading towards the cloud-covered target area. Later found to have crashed at Schoten, on the NE outskirts of Antwerp. Apparently the pilot accidentally dropped their bomb load while flying at very low level & the ensuing exposion destroyed the aircraft killing both crew members. Both very likely succumbed to the close proximity of bomb release to intercom button.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.405106) Phillip Charles Copeland KERR (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (NZ403446) Bernard John Eward HANNAH (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
4.https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/mosquito-te-schoten