Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70956

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilsham Corner, 1 mile north of Middleton-on-Sea, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX916/A: Took off at 11:00 hrs with five others for Day mission over Northern France. 30/01/1944
In fog 35 minutes later flew into the ground at Bilsham Corner, about a mile north of Middleton-on-Sea, Sussex. As the aircraft broke up bombs and debris struck nearby cottages, killing an elderly man and a girl.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ42406) John Thomas William HYNDMAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (R/122398) George Norman MATTHEWS (nav.) RCAF - killed
+
The two civilians who died were George Rogers, aged 82, and Mary Ifould, aged 9.

The incident was reported in the local newspaper (Bognor Regis Observer - Saturday 5 February 1944)
"BILSHAM PLANE CRASH
FOUR KILLED IN SUNDAY TRAGEDY
On Sunday last a Mosquito bomber crashed at Bilsham, near Littlehampton, killing the crew of two. The engines tore away from the machine and were hurled into nearby houses, killing a little girl and an old man who happened to be in the garden. One bomb crashed into a house but did not explode. Considerable damage was caused to one house by fire. In attendance were the Aldingbourne Rescue Service and the Bognor Regis N.F.S.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF
3.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13677.msg57861#msg57861
4.https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-98-mosquito-487-nz-sqn-1943.