Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub LN-HAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70958

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Salangen Luftsportklubb
Registration: LN-HAR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elvenes Airfield, Salangen -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Elvenes
Destination airport:Elvenes
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a glider towing operation. On the 11th run, the pilot had to release the glider being towed due to a sudden loss of power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine started anew, after which the aircraft released the tow cable and then the engine stopped again. The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a field next to the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The investigation revealed there was less than 5 liters of fuel left in the four fuel tanks, which have a capacity of 136 liters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2009-28