Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26F N2693H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70975

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2693H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAW A SMALL THUNDERSTORM MOVING TOWARD THE ARPT, SO HE RETURNED TO LAND BEFORE IT ARRIVED. HE STATED HE WAS 2 TO 3 MIN TOO LATE. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS & WINDS REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 30 KTS. AS THE PLT TURNED ONTO FINAL APCH, THE GLIDER SUDDENLY DROPPED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW83LA374