Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70995

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17SH
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1725 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RATED FOR AIRPLANES & HELICOPTERS, BUT DID NOT HAVE A GLIDER RATING. HE HAD ONLY 2.5 HRS IN GLIDERS, ALL OF WHICH WAS IN THIS SAME MAKE & MODEL. DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK WHILE ON A BASE TURN TO LAND. HE STATED THAT AFTER EXPERIENCING THE SINK RATE, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTER A GUST OF WIND, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA135